Do inmates have HIPAA rights? Who do I talk to about that?

Asked about 1 year ago - Valdosta, GA

My fiancé who is currently in a prison in FL believes that his HIPAA rights where violated and he is in fear of his life. An officer who had no business know his HIV status unless the doctor told him, announced in front on other inmates his status so now he is in fear of the inmates as well as the office from retaliation. Please let me know what I can do about this. I have already gotten the prison to do an investigation so that he will not have to go back to that facility but I don't know what else I can do.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You have done what you can. God bless you.

  2. Norman Antonio Stiteler

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Typically inmates do not have HIPAA rights for care rendered while in custody.

    I am licensed in New Mexico and Pennsylvania, and therefore any discussion of issues related to other states must... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,543 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,543 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering