Do ineed the interlock device?

Asked 4 months ago - Severna Park, MD

If I blow a 2.0 is it mandatory by law to have the interlock device? Are there any exceptions?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Richard F Kodzis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you do not prevail at an MVA hearing and the .20 reading comes in, the judge only has two options, either a hard 90 day suspension, with no driving at all, or one year on the interlock. If you are found guilty court, the judge there could, but does not have to, order the interlock. A work vehicle can be exempted from the interlock at the MVA Hearing in some circumstances.

  2. Jeffrey P Nesson

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Over .15 and no restricted licence.

    This is not to be considered legal advise and no attorney client has been established.
  3. Howard Aaron Brucker

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First thing to remember is that DUI has
    criminal implications as well as MAC implications. If you blow higher than .15 or refused to blow, your license suspension cannot be modified without enrolling in the interlock program. You should also be concerned with the criminal implications as well. You should consult with an attorney immediately. The sooner you take action the better the chance for a favorable outcome.

  4. William Lawrence Welch III

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

    Information in the reply is provided as a public service. It is neither a comprehensive statement of the law nor... more
  5. J. Denise Carter

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You would contact the drivers license bureau to see if they will require it and what the exceptions may be. Hope that's helpful

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Ignition interlock device

A person who is convicted of DUI may be required to have an ignition interlock device installed in his or her vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,766 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,766 answers this week

3,173 attorneys answering