Skip to main content

Do immigration make house calls?

Cincinnati, OH |
Filed under: Immigration

I was told by my immigrant boyfriend that uscis was going to give me a call to ask about our relationship status and our kids.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It is not common but possible that USCIS may come to your home to determine the circumstances of you filing for immigration benefits.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes they do make house calls - usually early in the morning.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

CIS absolutely can call and may conduct field investigation if there are indications of fraud or immigration violations.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

We live seperately and just have kids together, he is trying to fill out documents in order to get work id

Posted

ICE loves "bed checks." But it works against them if you have a great relationship as they become your best witnesses.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics