Skip to main content

Do I wear a business suit for mediation

Marietta, GA |
Filed under: Mediation

what is the appropriate dress code? is business casual be ok? what about jeans?

mediation with me and my dad (so we will drop charges against each other), both of our lawyers, and a mediator.

misdemeanor case of simple battery

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


There is no formal dress code, but dress to be respected.


There is no dress code so you do not need to be in a suit or anything fancy. Keep in mind that you may be there for a while so something relatively comfortable and bring a sweater or something just in case it is cold. Do not be too casual to the point of being sloppy but there is no need to stress over this. Jeans and a sweater top should be fine.


Mr. Procter's answer is well put: "Dress to be respected." While your attire should not affect the mediation, keep in mind that it may affect how you perceive yourself.

For more information: By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no documentation, therefore, our response to your question is treated only as a hypothetical, and as such it is merely general in nature. You should not rely on this response in taking or forgoing action in your circumstances without discussing this matter with an attorney. If we had the opportunity to ask you sufficient questions and review relevant documents so that we were satisfied we had all of the relevant facts and circumstances, our response might differ significantly. Without the opportunity to ask you questions, and review all relevant documents and memoranda, we are simply unable to provide any form of legal advice. Our response to your question does not create any attorney-client relationship between us, and we are not acting as your attorney. We reserve the right to decline representation in any case. By answering your question, we are under no obligation to answer further questions. There are very specific deadlines for filing a lawsuit, replying to a lawsuit filed against you, or taking other action in order to preserve your legal rights. You should contact an attorney immediately in order to be fully advised of your rights, and so that you are aware of those deadlines. If you fail to act within the required time frame, you might be forever barred from asserting your rights or defending your position. The attorney answering this question is licensed in Illinois and Iowa only.


There's no such thing as being overdressed for court or a mediation....well, perhaps a tuxedo and top hat would be over the top. But seriously, as others have said perception is reality. There are probably psychological studies out there that have found that a person in a suit is thought to be more believable than a person in jeans and a t-shirt in a courtroom or mediation setting. Additionally, the person who is dressed appropriately likely feels more confident and comes across better as well. Basically, dress nicely, and all parties will know you respect the process and take the matter seriously. Good luck!

This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. You should consult a lawyer to fully discuss your situation and options. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship and such relationship is not established until a retainer agreement is executed by both parties. CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: Per regulations governing practice before the Internal Revenue Service, any tax advice contained herein is not intended or written for use, and cannot be used, to avoid tax penalties that may be imposed on the taxpayer.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer