Do I wait thirty or Ninety days to file the remaining part of my divorce?

I am using a do it yourself divorce program and paid for it and verified with my county court house that they do except them however I did the notary part incorrectly I filed and paid for the acknowledgment part and got a docket number from the court house now do I wait ninety or thirty days to go to the notary again and then take and file the rest of the divorce papers with the court house????? Please help

Carlisle, PA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Jason Kutulakis

Jason Kutulakis

Family Law Attorney - Carlisle, PA
Answered

You get what you pay for indeed. Divorce actions are driven by procedural rules. You should reconsider and retain an attorney. You may miss a procedure and unnecessarily delay or harm your case.

Jeanne B. Costopoulos

Jeanne B. Costopoulos

Divorce / Separation Lawyer - Mechanicsburg, PA
Answered

It's 90 days from the date of service of the divorce complaint on the defendant.

Desiree Ann Brougher

Desiree Ann Brougher

Family Law Attorney
Answered

I'm not sure what documents you had notarized. There are very specific rules that have to be followed in order for a divorce to be granted. You could find yourself starting over again if it was incorrect. If you're talking about the time between service of the complaint and execution of the affidavit, then it's 90 days.

My response to this question is intended for informational purposes only and should not be interpreted as legal... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Featured Legal Guides

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Featured Legal Guides

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

by Avvo Staff

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.