Do i still qualify for the new Obama deferred action if i was detained by immigration?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

i was 12 years old when this happened i gave my name and date of birth.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kevin Samuel Sullivan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to post this in the immigration section. Good luck.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Immigration question- repost there .

  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Repeat question.

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more
  4. William Michael Sharma-Crawford

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on what occurred when you were detained. Your eligibility also depends on when this occurred. You need to contact an immigration attorney experienced in removal defense to best answer this question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,552 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,552 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering