Do I still have to sign the i-864 form for my wife if I am currently unemplyed and have a co-sponsor?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

My wife and I filled out all the necessary forms to adjust her status as of permanent resident. However, I am currently unemployed and I wonder if it still be helpful that I complete the form I-864...I lose my job few months ago and I am still looking for a new one while she goes to school.
Now, one of my relative volunteered to be our co-sponsor (he meets all the requirements and have sufficient income). Do I still have to sign the I-864 form even if my relative signs it?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Neil Ian Fleischer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you must still sign it

    www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
  2. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I have recategorized this matter as an immigration question. You should get more successful help in that area.

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website: www.hofflawyer.com
    Blog: www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  3. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . With all due respect to the prior poster, as the petitioner, you are required to file a Form I-864 even if you have a joint sponsor unless your spouse has earned or can be credited with 40 quarters of work in the United States. It is not optional. See page 1 of the instructions for the form here:

    http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

    Respectfully,
    Elizabeth

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Scott D. Pollock & Associates
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    (312) 444-1940 (phone)
    (312) 444-1950 (fax)
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com
    www.lawfirm1.com

  4. Simone Bertollini

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You don't have to, but you may do so.

  5. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes you do!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,384 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,384 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering