Do I still have to pay child support during the summer months when i am the primary caregiver

Asked over 5 years ago - North Las Vegas, NV

Do I still have to pay child support during the summer months when i am the primary caregiver?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Greta Muirhead

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, unless your custody order/divorce decree, etc. specifically provided for an offset during the summer. Most do not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,436 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,436 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering