Do I still have to go to court if the charges are dropped?

Asked over 4 years ago - Waterloo, IL

I went to court once and asked to have a public defender then the plaintiff dropped the charges. I still have a court date.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mitchell Mead Wells

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Call your lawyer. All states are different,and depending upon the charges and any bond, you may not have to appear.

  2. John Leif Fossum

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you have a court date, you would be well advised to show up unless someone tells you that you don't have to appear. The person who says they dropped the charges may not be able to do that, once the case begins, only the prosecutor can dismiss them. You should contact your lawyer to find out if the case is still pending or not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,944 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,944 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering