Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do i still have to attend parenting class if the judge has sent my case to mediation?

do i still have to attend parenting class if the judge has sent my case to mediation?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
You'd have to ask a lawyer in your area. The parenting class requirement differs from county to county. I'd be almost certain the answer is yes, you have to do both. The parenting class requirement and the mediation requirement are unrelated. In almost all counties in Florida, if you have a family law case that involves children (with the exception of cases that are child support only), you have to do the parenting class. Usually, you have to do a mediation, too. Most people say they enjoy the parenting class very much, and it's not expensive. Some counties will allow you to take the class online, especially if you don't live in the county where the case is occurring.

Reputation Level 14
Yes you do.

This is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice upon which anyone should rely. Nor does it create any attorney client relationship.

Stanton L. Cobb
Board Certified Marital & Family Law Specialist
Fellow - American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
P.O. Box 149223
Orlando, FL 32814-9223
Tel. (321)972-4643
Fax (407)374-2499
email stancobb@flfamilylaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now