Skip to main content

Do I still have any civil options after waiting so long to get dismissed?

Houston, TX |

I am still fighting my case (been 3 years) but expect it to end in my favor based on profiling, no probable cause for stop, and illegal search and seizure. The officer was completely out of line with this stop and the filing of charges.

Attorney Answers 1


Did you inform the police or sheriff you intended to file sue within 6 months of the arrest in question? If not, I think you have missed your chance.

This comment is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics