Do I still have a case for medical malpractice against hospital/neurologist to failure to diagnose TBI?

Asked over 1 year ago - Laguna Niguel, CA

I was recently diagnosed to have TBI as result of the fall during seizure.
My life could have been so different if I had a right diagnosis 4 years. From 2/2009( original incident) to last year I made total 3 visits ER. Hospital failed to diagnose TBI every time even thought overwhelming evidence of TBI ( fall hitting back of my head to marble floor, LOC- 8min, PTA-1hr, memory loss, balance problem, migrain, major cognitive impairment). I had to leave my job ( almost fired) where I worked as medicinal chemist for 15 years ( > $110,000) . I was told that it was too late to do anything now. it could had been different. I can't understand they missed 3 times at ER, they blamed my medications every time, not looking the obvious. My life is struggle everyday.
Please help!!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Richard Andrew Harting

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statue is generally one year from date of knowledge and no more than three years from the med mal event. So time wise you may be ok. But this is a very difficult analysis. You will need to meet with an attorney practicing in medical malpractice to evaluate your case.

  2. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Seek a personal injury attorney in your area to discuss the details of your case. Many offer free 30 minute consultations. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local malpractice lawyer order all your medical records and send them to an expert to review.

  4. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I need more facts, but will be gald to try and assist you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,842 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,842 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering