Do i really need to pay?

Asked over 1 year ago - Shreveport, LA

I received a letter from palmer and associates saying i owe 500.00 because i stole some merchandise from sears but i dont understand because the clothes were not even over 100.00 and i got caught in the store and never even left the scene. i took the tags off but other than that the items were not even damaged

Attorney answers (2)

  1. M Yehuda Handler

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Why not attempt to dispute the debt directly with the claimant first?

    I am licensed to practice law in Wisconsin, as well as various Federal District Courts. No attorney-client... more
  2. Gabriel Antonio Alonso

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . What is Palmer and Associates' relation to you or Sears? Does the letter say how they came to the $500 figure? Where you arrested as a consequence of this incident?

    The more details you can tell us about this case, the better.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,064 answers this week

3,382 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,064 answers this week

3,382 attorneys answering