Do I really have to go back to my country?

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

I'm from different country.my husband brought me here in us in k-1 visa.we now been married for a year and half. I don't have my green card yet. I don't even have any I'd with me. I work in a club make lots of money but he takes most of it.we missed the interview for my permanent residency so I m illegal in the country.we file all the papers again but my husband is not going to let me have green card.he is been abusing me and been to jail lots of times.he flushed my passport in the toilet couple of months ago.now he got out of jail and he want me to do all kinds of things that I don't want to do. I don't want to be in abusive relationship.i want to divorce but I do not want to go back to my country. I don't think he ever gona let me have permanent card,driver lisence,house or anything.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 29, 2012 13:02. This sounds like abuse. You have several options that an attorney can go over with you. In my opinion, this is a good case for you to get a green card.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 | john1davidson@gmail.com | www.LawyerImmigrationLosAngeles.com
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 29, 2012 13:19. Miss, you cannot allow anyone to enslave or abuse you. You did not come to the U.S. to be a slave. Under what you described, you may file criminal charges against your husband. What he is doing constitutes abusive criminal behavior.
    Also, you may be entitled to qualify to file for your LPR (green card) under VAWA requisites.
    Please discuss your situation with a local family counsel and immigration lawyer. Do not tolerate the abuse. If you are threatened or forced to do things by your husband, call the police at once.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  3. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 29, 2012 13:36. From the limited facts, it sounds like you have several options to remain in this country as a Permanent Resident. You should consult an immigration attorney in your area about VAWA and other potential relief. The law will help you. You do not need to tolerate physical or psychological abuse to remian in the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering