Do i qualify for unemployment?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Hey there, Ive been working for a security company for almost a month now and I've been informed that, the company will be going out of business and will have to lay off all there employees.Since I've only worked under i month with them my concern is, Will i Qualify for unemployment? Before them i worked for home depot a little over a year if it helps. Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Tobie Brina Waxman

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Apply and you'll find out. The worst that can happen, is they say no, right?

Related Topics

Small business employment

Small business employment involves knowing the hiring laws in your state to protect you or your business from getting sued.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,415 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,415 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering