DO I QUALIFY FOR THE DREAM ACT? I MEET ALL THE REQUIREMENTS, BUT BEEN LIVING IN MEXICO FOR THE PAST TWO YEARS.

Asked over 1 year ago - Carbondale, CO

I GREW UP IN THE STATES FROM 9 YEARS OLD TILL 22 YEARS OLD. I WAS TOLD THAT IF I LEFT THE STATES VOLUNTARILY I COULD APPLY FOR A VISA AND THEN EVENTUALLY PERMANENT RESIDENCE. HOW EVER, WHEN I WENT TO MY VISA APPOINTMENT I WAS DENIED MY VISA, AND CANNOT APPLY FOR ONE TILL OCTOBER 27TH 2020.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no DREAM ACT. You do not qualify for DACA.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you had remained in the US and not returned to Mexico, I believe that you would have qualified for the Dream Act. I would refer you to Christine Swenson in Littleton, CO, who can be found here on Avvo under Find a Lawyer for her to give you her opinion as well as options. Good luck.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not qualify for DACA since you do not meet the requirements, including presence in the U.S. for the requisite period of time.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are not eligible for DACA because one of the requirements is that you must have been physically present in the US on June 15, 2012, and at the time you file the application.

  5. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    800-688-7892, www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general... more
  6. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Dream Act has never been enacted into law, but you are probably asking about DACA. No, you are not eligible for DACA if you are outside the US.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,874 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,874 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering