Do I qualify for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals?

I was brought to the USA on July 18, 2007 when I was 14 years old. I have been in this country since then. I graduated from high school and I got my High School Diploma. Please, I need to know if I should apply.

Morristown, TN -

Attorney Answers (3)

Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak

Immigration Attorney - Dallas, TX
Answered

Unfortunately yoy would have had to have been here for 5 years as of june 15 2012

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

Please talk to your parents and check your arrival records again. To qualify for DACA you must have been in the country continuously, for at least 5 years.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
Kira Gagarin

Kira Gagarin

Immigration Attorney - Framingham, MA
Answered

To qualify for DACA you must have entered the United States before June 15th 2007 (not just be in the country for 5 years continuously). Therefore, you do not qualify for this program at this time. Its hard to hear but with all these things there is a cut off date/age and whatever it is there will be some people that ALMOST make it. Hopefully, when the DREAM act does come around you will meet the requirements so just keep going in the right direction and we all hope the laws will accommodate you. Again, if you came in after June 15, 2007 you do not qualify for DACA. Good Luck.

Massachusetts Immigration Attorney
www.gagarinlaw.com

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.