Skip to main content

Do I qualify for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals?

Brewster, NY |

i came to USA in 2003 i was 9 years old but in February 2008 i went out of the country for 6 months can i still Qualify for the deferred action? can you please let me know?
thank you!!

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Most likely not, but meet with a competent immigration attorney in private.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. There is lot more information i need to know. Here is a general guideline on DACA.
    1) Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
    2) Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
    3) Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
    4) Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
    5) Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
    6) Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
    7) Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.
    HIRE A IMMIGRATION LAWYER TO HELP YOU.

    Garmo Law Group, PLLC (Michigan) 248-626-0050. This advice is only general in nature and does not constitute an attorney/client relationship. Speak to an experienced attorney before making decisions.


  3. A lot depends on what you did during those 6 months.

    Meet with an attorney for a private consultation.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics