Do I qualify for deferred action by president Obama on June 15,2012

Asked over 2 years ago - Frederick, MD

It says you have to had been in the US on June 15,2007 but I arrived 2 months later in August but I meet ever other crateria but this one. Is there a possibility that I may still get the work permit? Thank you!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William Michael Sharma-Crawford

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When is the first time you came to the U.S.? The continuous physical presence requirement allows for casual breaks in presence. If you first came in August 2007 then you are not eligible.

  2. Emily Katherine Allen

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need at meet ALL of the criteria to qualify.

    THIS ANSWER IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-... more
  3. Eric Elliot Ludin

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, sadly you have to have been in the U.S. by June 15 , 2007 to qualify. Since you did not arrive until 2 months later, I would recommend applying for deferred action.

  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, you do not qualify.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,391 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,391 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering