Do I qualify for DACA?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I temporarily came to the U.S. before I turned 16, I left the country after a month stay, returned after approximately 2 years and continuously stayed since then until today when I am 30. I graduated from a U.S. high school and university. Do I qualify for DACA if my presence in the U.S. was interrupted from 1998 to 2000?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Likely yes , but make sure you have proof.

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Rebecca Saldana

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have documentation to prove you were here before turning 16, and can prove you were continuously present from June 15, 2007 to June 15, 2012 and meet all other qualifications then you should.

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Based on what you say it would appear so. You should consult with an attorney to ensure there are no other issues that would render you ineligible.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. However, you say you we're not in the country from age 16 to 18. Meaning you entered as an adult. May be another significant issue. Do consult an experienced immigration lawyer for guidance.

    J Thomas Smith
    713-LAWYER-2

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,532 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary