Do I qualify for an annulment in California?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pomona, CA

I got married 3 weeks ago. It was an elopement and we applied for a confidential marriage license that requires that we are living together at the time of marriage. However we were not living together at the time of marriage and we are still not living together, Also, he lied to me that he was an American citizen and I just found out that he isn't and he might just be using me for a green card. He is willing to apply for the annulment with me.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no joint annulment. You can file for an annulment based on fraud and serve him with those papers. He may file a response or not, if he chooses to do so. You should have a consultation with an experienced family law attorney to make sure you do it correctly.

    Michael Schwerin, San Jose, California phone: 408-295-4232 email: schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation fees,... more
  2. Mitchell Todd Ehrlich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the previous answer particuarly that there is not a joint annulment process. However, your husband could simply agree not to contest the annulment. Good luck,

Related Topics

Annulment of marriage

Under certain conditions, a marriage may be annulled. An annulment retroactively makes it as if the marriage never existed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,536 answers this week

2,595 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,536 answers this week

2,595 attorneys answering