Do I qualify for 2nd injury fund through workers comp

In 1991 I had a heart attack which led, to a double by-pass operation. In 1996 I was in an industrail explosion where I was employed, this led me to develop PTS to which I take xanax as needed for heart palpitations. In 2004 I was in another industrial accident ( same employer) where I could not breath almost to the point of passing out. With in minutes I experienced a very fast fainting sensation a little later another one. The next day 2 more times. On the 2nd day the same thing but this time it didn't stop I called 911 from work and ended up in the hospital. I was told I had ventricular tachycardia and needed an implanted cardiac defibrillator.This accident led to me being unable to work, I am now on S.S.D.. My question is, I know when I couldn't breath because of lack of oxygen something happened to me that never happened before in my life. I felt a sharpe pain in my chest which made me drop to my knees and later the very fast faint feeling. The hospital said I did not have a heart attack but I do have VT. Staten Iland Heart in New York states on it's web site that changes in oxygen level in the blood can initiate V.T.. Do I have to prove 100% my work related accident is responsible for me going on S.S.D. to qualify for a 2nd fund claim with workers comp? Thank You
Additional information
Over the years with this same employer I had several work related injuries that I got settelments from workers comp. ( back, knee, hand, P.T.S. from the explosion ). I know there are many things that can leed to V.T., like any damage that was done to my heart in 1991 from the heart attack. But after the operation and the recovery period I was fine and went back to work full duty. I have had no heart related problems after the operation untile 2004 when I was engulfed in a dust cloud of coke,coal and limestone for about 10 minutes. This is when I felt the pain in my chest and then the fast faint feeling and which led to me filing for S.S.D. which I got in May of 2005. I would like to file a claim with workers comp. for the 2nd injury fund instead of just a workers comp. claim. Do you think it would be the right move on me part and how can I prove beyond a doubt me almost suffocating caused the V.T. Thank You Again
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: chapter7

Previous question: will