Do i pay rent late fees and legal fee.

Asked 11 months ago - Bronx, NY

in houing court the judge told me am only here to pay the rent i own the landlord but the manger stated that i will have to pay the fees .when i try to work this matter out with her 3 weeks before.she stated that it was out of her hands.do still have to pay the rent late fees and the legal fee

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you were on court, then there should be an agreement or a trial. Have a lawyer represent you or represent yourself when you go back to the same judge.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Dear Bronx Tenant:

    The only real amount that counts is the amount of the "judgment." The judgment may include rent, late fees, legal fees. This depends on how much you agree to pay. Ordinarily, judges do not like to include "legal fees" when the tenant settles a case without a trial. Although all leases contain some variation on a legal expense clause, most judges consider that the legal expenses become an issue when the landlord prevails at a trial. If you do not have a trial and you are settling, you may stand your ground and refuse to pay legal fees. The landlord could refuse to settle with you, but the judge would not want a case to go to a trial with the only item in dispute being the claimed legal fees. So most tenant who "know" choose to say "no" to the "legal fees" and settle (because the judge believes settlement is better than a trial) agreeing to pay the rent.

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now