Do I own a townhouse and the adjoining yard or merely the interior of my unit?

The homeowner's Declaration and By-Laws read as follows:
. . .terms used in the Declaration are defined as follows:
Owner: The holder or holders of legal title of record to a parcel. . .
Parcel: The self-contained dwelling units, with party wall or walls, constructed or to be constructed, together with the land appurtenant thereto, owned by one person or, if owned by two (2) or more persons, then so owned by them as joint tenants or tenants in common.
Association By-laws state under Purposes:
(b) To safeguard, protect and enforce the obligations, reservations easements. . ..enforceable against all real property owned by members of The association. . .
To hold legal title to and own certain residential property on a cooperative basis and to maintain, manage and preserve such property. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
This cannot be determined from the information you provided. Your legal description (look in your Owner's Title Insurance policy or in your deed) may help you answer this. You may need to look at the plat rather than the Declaration.

I think you will find that you own the space directly behind and in front of your unit and, if you are in an end unit, possibly some side space, but there are townhome developments that are not established this way.

If you are not able to determine this, then a consultation with proper documents for review would be necessary.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard