Do I owe my attorney any fees for dismissing him from my medical malpractice suit?

Asked over 2 years ago - Albuquerque, NM

I retained an attorney from out of my state....should I of gotten one from state where my daughter died in the hospital? He has been on her case for 4 months already.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Most likely you signed a contingent fee agreement. He may be able to collect some fee from any settlement that you received, but not until them.

  2. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You are going to need to retain another attorney. Depending on the state rules where the lawsuit is filed (if it was filed) and how far the case went, the outgoing attorney may be entitiled to a share of the fee in proportion to the work done. Your new attorney can explain this to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,996 answers this week

2,711 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,996 answers this week

2,711 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary