Do I owe anything on this mobile home.

Asked over 2 years ago - Gettysburg, PA

my husband has filed for a divorce. we own a mobile home, which he lives in alone and the morgage is in his name only. we owe $40,000 and it appraise at only $10,000. my husband says I will owe him $15,000 when we divorce.Is this true since the morgage is only in his name.He wants to live there two more years. What should I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Craig Paul Kalinoski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You should speak to a divorce attorney immediately to protect your interests in this divorce. Many issues come into play regarding equitable distribution of marital assets and marital debts. In any case, do not pay him any money or sign any papers he presents to you without having them reviewed by an experienced divorce attorney.

    Craig P. Kalinoski, Esq.
    KALINOSKI LAW OFFICES, P.C.
    lifetimelawyer.com

    The response provided by this attorney does NOT create an attorney - client relationship, nor have we agreed to... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,012 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,012 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering