Do I need two signatures for my health care directive in CA if it is notorized?

My power of attorney for health care has been notarized. Do I still need two signatures?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Janet Lee Brewer

Janet Lee Brewer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
No, the general rule is that you either need to have the form notarized OR you need 2 witnesses. Not both. There are special rules that would apply, though, if you were in a skilled nursing facility - then you would need witnesses and also the signature of the patient ombudsman.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Life Sciences / Biotechnology Resources