Skip to main content

DO i need to worry about civil demand letter?

Van Nuys, CA |

I signed a form at the store saying i "acknowledged notice of the letter" and they got all my info (SS, address, phone, etc) just received the civil demand letter a few days ago. Did signing that form and giving my SS affect my ability to ignore it?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Many people on this forum suggest you ignore the letter.

I suggest you at least have it reviewed by a lawyer to protect yourself.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

No.

Mr. Feasel is a former prosecutor in San Mateo County (CA) with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney/client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Feasel to further investigate your situation, feel free to contact him thru this site.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

The civil demand letter does not create a separate obligation to pay unless followed by a civil lawsuit which almost never happens.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree

Posted

Ignorning the civil demand letter is just like ignoring a bill. You can not be criminally prosecuted. If you have a criminal case you are facing feel free to contact me for a free consultation. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Shoplifting topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics