Do I need to withdraw my application for citizenship and resubmit it since my interview was canceled and I was never rescheduled

Asked over 1 year ago - Washington, DC

I was scheduled for an interview for citizenship and 5 minutes before the interview an officer said that it was canceled. From October 9th, 2012 to this day (March 18th, 2013) I wasn't rescheduled for an interview. The officer said that it had nothing to do with my case. When I made an appointment to the immigration local office to inquire about the status of the interview, they said that more background check needed to be done on my case ... after I was told that it had nothing to do with my case.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to schedule an inforpass and inquire.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the holdup is indeed a background check, refiling is not going to solve the issue.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Follow up with an InfoPass. If that does not work, hire an attorney to look into it.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now