Do I need to take with me an immigration attorney to my citizenship interview?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Greensboro, NC

I get an interview for my citizenship on March 10th, In last December police caught me drinking and driving with 0.13 (DWI), I got a criminal lawyer for my case and he told me it will take a long time to be resolved by the judge at court. I don't really know if I may presenting by myself to this interview or I have to get an immigration attorney with me.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Lisa R. Brenman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    8

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . I agree with the previous answer and add that the immigration officer will review all criminal matters, especially those during the past five years. If your DWI matter is not resolved (dismissed) before your naturalization interview, I do not believe you will be approved. You should consult with an experienced attorney to determine your best option now.

    The comments made on this site by Brenman Law Firm, PLLC of Chapel Hill, North Carolina are not legal advice. This... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I strongly suggest you at least consult with an experienced immigration attorney. You will have difficulty getting your NATZ granted.

  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should immediately consult with an immigration lawyer in your area about this. You cannot be granted citizenship if under any type of probation, which you will likely be under, am afraid, unless the case and charges can be dismissed.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Carlos Andres Lopez

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You should certainly hire an attorney to attend the interview with you. Or you may withdraw your application.

  5. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Most likely CIS will not grant your N400 as there is a pending criminal matter during the good moral character period. That said, you do want to present yourself appropriately regarding this matter. You may want to consider withdrawing the application without prejudice to future filings. I would definitely retain counsel to review everything.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and immigration status

If you are not a US Citizen, a DUI may impact your immigration application, and in severe cases may lead to deportation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,550 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,550 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering