Do i need to take my USC husband with me to the Biometric fingerprinting appointment at Uscis center?

Asked about 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

I have an appointment next week and i have been out of status for years now, is it safe to go alone to get the fingerprinting thing done, or should i have my husband take a day off to be with me ? does this thing have anything to do with been illegal for a while

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can safely go to your biometrics appointment on your own, without needing your husband.

    No one there cares if you are or were "illegal" and or for how long.. They are there for only one thing: take your pictures and fingerprints to submit them to the FBI to check whether or not you have a criminal history. That's all.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Ji Min Kim

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can go to the biometric alone. Make sure you bring your ID and the biometric appointment letter. During the appointment, the service will take a picture of you. They will also check your fingerprint.
    This has nothing to do with your "illegal" stay. The service will check your criminal history.

  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . My colleagues are correct. You can go by yourself without any problems.

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more
  4. Luis Raul Scott Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Just about everyone who goes to biometrics is illegal anyway. They don't care about that at the bio place

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,479 answers this week

2,741 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,479 answers this week

2,741 attorneys answering