Do i need to take a lawyer with me to mediation with the EEOC?

Asked about 3 years ago - Rockford, IL

Two weeks into my job as a teller I was told I had to sing and dance for a older male client or I wouldn't make it there. i did it but then informed them i would be writing a letter to the board to let them know about this. Two days later they let me go. I filed with the EEOC right away, it's been two months and I have been called to do a mediation at the end of the month. Do I need to get a lawyer? I have mixed feelings about this.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andres Rivera-Ortiz

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You do not need to get a lawyer, but it may be a very good idea to do so.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,733 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,733 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering