Do i need to submit cover letters with my i-130 and i-485 forms when applying concurrently to USCIS for my green card?

Asked about 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

I am almost ready to submit my application forms to the USCIS to apply for my green card.. i have composed 3 cover letters ; a general letter outlining my intentions and the main contents (i-130 & I-485) of the package , the second & third letter outlines, in more details, the contents/ supporting documents that accompanied the i-130 & i-485 respectively.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A cover letter will explain what is included in the packet.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  2. Helen Ramirez

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only one cover letter should be included with your package, explaining what is included with the package.

    Good luck.

    The information contained on this page is for educational and informative purpose only. This response does not... more
  3. Chong Hae Ye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only one cover letter should be fine. It should explain what is included in the packet.

    The information on this website is not intended to be legal advice.
  4. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . We always include a cover letter, exhibit list and exhibit pages. listing all documents included and showing how they meet the requirements of the beenfit you are requesting whether it be work card, travel permit, or green card. Each should be separated as they are adjudicated in different places.

    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  5. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A cover letter is not required.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,848 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,848 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering