Do i need to send two separate application for my parents i-130 petition?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am a us citizen. I want to apply i-130 petition for my parents. Do i need two separate application for my parents or one application for my mother or father is enough? If one application is enough who should i apply for mother or father? Which one is easier?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Leon Ben Hazany

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The law requires you to submit two seperate petitions one I-130 for each parent. Once the I-130 petitions are approved they each need to submit their own application for consular processing (if they are processing outside the US) or adjustment of status (if they are processing in the US).

    Good Luck, Leon

    This answer does not create an attorney client relationship and is not a substitute for actual legal representation.

  2. Rekha Gulshan Garg

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You need to file two separate I-130d for your mother and father. That's the only way to do it.

    Rekha Garg
    Rekha@Immigrationtown.com
    www.Immigrationtown.com
    626.629.8472

  3. Omer Rangoonwala

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You need to file two separate I-130 petitions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,410 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,410 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering