Do I need to see a civil surgeon BEFORE I mail in my I-485?

Asked 3 months ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

I'be been living in Chicago for 12 years now. I thought the medical exam was for people trying to get into the US. If I am supposed to get the examination, can I send that in after I send in my green card application?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 27, 2013 14:24. If you do not send it in with the initial package, your application may be rejected. You should go see the doctor and include the sealed envelope you receive from him/her with your application.

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Answered February 27, 2013 14:21. Must attach medical exam in a sealed envelope. Otherwise the application can be rejected. So, yes, you have to see the civil surgeon before your mail out the I-485.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 27, 2013 14:29. need the medical exam, otherwise case will be rejected

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. Contributor Level 11

    Answered February 27, 2013 19:22. USCIS requires completed medical examination from a civil surgeon on form I 693 to be submitted with the adjustment of status application.

    Disclaimer: Salvatore A. Falletta - 201 438-5625: This answer found here is general in nature. No attorney/... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary