Do I need to resend a new I-693 after the documents got returned back to me from USCIS?

Asked 11 months ago - Irving, TX

I don't know how I did that but I forgot to me include a check with my 485 application to USCIS. They sent all my documents back to me with Form-i-797C, Notice of Action. I noticed that USCIS opened the sealed envelope for I-693 prepared by my doctor. Now, when I resend 485 with the check included, do I need to resend a new sealed I-693 or the returned open envelope for I-693 that I received from USCIS work? Thank you!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. You need to resubmit the entire package with the fees this time.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Anne Elise Kennedy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree. You could also make an infopass appointment with USCIS or give them a call to verify. But if you correct the problem that they identified, that should be enough.

  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Generally, if you only need to send the filing fee, you should be okay with the original I-693.

    Alexus P. Sham-The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,901 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,901 answers this week

2,984 attorneys answering