Do i need to report tax refund money to dhs office getting food stamp and medical aid in illinois

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Maurice Holcomb

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I don't know the answer to your question, but I cannot think of any reason why an unspent refund would not be an available resource that needs to be reported. Whether or not a refund that was received then spent during a time period in question is income is a different question. The safest course of action is to disclose the refund to the agency, and pursue an appear if you disagree with its determination.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,459 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,459 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary