Do I need to register my IL LLC in CA?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
I have a currently existing LLC based in Illinois. This LLC will be one of the managing members of a new LLC that is based in California and will conduct business in California. Do I need to register the Illinois LLC as a foreign LLC in California?
Answers (2)Erik Scott Newton
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are doing business in California, then you need to register the company there. They will also require an agent for service of process. Be careful here because California has strict and sweeping laws on business conduct in the state, from the unfair competition law and the CLRA to state-level micromanagement of business. You need to cross your Ts and dot your Is. You may want to talk to an attorney to find out the specific requirements and get you on the right path. My firm and/or other local attorneys can be of assistance.
Arieh Mordechai Flemenbaum
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is not clear from your question if your IL LLC will conduct business in California as well. Being a managing member of a new LLC based in California does not necessarily qualify as doing business there. However, I agree with my colleague that California has very broad and sweeping laws that drag all sorts of activities into its jurisdiction and it is very active in protecting its citizens and consumers. So, you would be wise to discuss this with a business lawyer who can review what activities your IL LLC will perform in California and determine if the activities fall under California's definition of conducting business within the state.
Below is a link to a guide that may be helpful to you. This answer is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. You need to consult a local California business lawyer to obtain legal advice that is tailored to your circumstances and facts. Good luck to you. |