Do I need to register for a Health Studio license from the FL Dept of Agriculture and Consumer Services?

Asked over 1 year ago - Clearwater, FL

I am starting a health coaching and yoga business. I will be teaching yoga in my clients' homes, my home, possibly in public places such as the beach or a park and possibly in someone else's yoga studio. Because of the yoga, do I need to register for a Health Studio license?

They state that anytime equipment is used you have to register as a health studio. Does a yoga mat, block and strap count as equipment?

My fellow yoga instructors (in Chicago) say that no license is needed to practice, just liability insurance...?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I re-tagged your question so some business formation attorneys can respond.

  2. Stephen Patrick Rapp

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Consult with an attorney in your area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,064 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,064 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering