Do I need to register company in all states?

Asked about 4 years ago - Havertown, PA

Flag

I am going to start an import/export business and want to know if I should register it only in Pennsylvania where I am currently located or register in all states in case I need to move in a different state later on?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 14, 2009 09:14. No. Just incorporate it in PA. If you start to do business in each state AND you have a physicial presence (an office, factory, warehouse, etc.) in that state then you would want to register as a foreign corp in that other state.

    Disclaimer. I am not your lawyer. The information provided is merely for educational use. Contact a lawyer in your state.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered May 14, 2009 09:15. No. Just incorporate it in PA. If you start to do business in each state AND you have a physicial presence (an office, factory, warehouse, etc.) in that state then you would want to register as a foreign corp in that other state.

    Disclaimer. I am not your lawyer. The information provided is merely for educational use. Contact a lawyer in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary