Do I need to provide a divorce certificate?
Boston, MA
Viewed 121 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Do I need to provide a divorce certificate at city hall when I apply for my second marriage licence in MA?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The law generally says that if you wed before the divorce is final, it can be deemed ok if you are still married after the divorce becomes final.
If you have not wed yet, I would suggest strongly that you wait until the divorce is final; why tempt faith? |