Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I need to pay the property management company rent for a house in foreclosure?

The owner of our rental house has stopped paying her mortgage, and it will soon be in foreclosure. We deal with a property management company, however. So do we still have to pay our full rent when the owner isn't even paying a mortgage. Any details in this situation would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
If you look at your lease, you'll probably find the lease agreement is between you and the property management company. If you don't pay the rent, they'll probably come after you--not the owner. In any case, until the house is foreclosed you have an obligation to pay the rent. The owner's issues with a third party (i.e. the bank foreclosing on the property) is really irrelevant to you.

Mr. Thompson is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in Salinas. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Thompson strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now