Skip to main content

Do I need to pay rent if mngt gave me a 30 days to vacate notice on the 3rd of the month? Can I just move on the 22 and not pay?

Atlanta, GA |

I just got the notice today and won't have enough money to move until the 22nd. They are vacating everyone that lives in this building.

Attorney Answers 1


Generally, you owe rent for the period of time that you occupy the property. If the landlord is seeking to have you vacate early, it is likely they will accept your early termination. They probably will accept a lower amount of rent from you. Just ask.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics