Do I need to pay for bed bug extermination in California as a tenant?

Asked over 2 years ago - Santa Clara, CA

I moved into a two bedroom apartment 3 months ago. My roommate had already been living there for some time. My roommate recently came up to me declaring he has bed bugs and that he would take care of it. An inspection confirmed that he had bed bugs.

However, I have never been bitten and haven't been able to find a single bug in my room. If anything, any new bugs would be coming from his already infested room.

My roommate then came up to me saying the landlord isn't going to pay for the extermination and proceeded to ask me for $400... which I can't afford. I did some looking around and found that the landlord has to keep the property "habitable." And since I only moved in 3 months ago and really only go to and from work, I didn't bring the bugs in.

So how can I take care of this issue?

Additional information

Yes, the landlord consented to me moving in and we signed a 6 month lease together. We already have the extermination scheduled to take care of it.

I read somewhere that from the California Civil Code Section 1942, the tenant can withhold rent to pay for the extermination? In other words, the money I would use to pay rent I would use to pay the exterminator instead?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Leigh Boyer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Frankly, if I were you, I'd do whatever it takes to get rid of the bed bugs ASAP, and worry about splitting up the cost later. The habitability requirement is diminished if the tenant causes the lack of habitability. Unless the whole building is infested, this is probably something you and your infested roommate need to work out.

  2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Normally, the landlord is responsible for taking care of the bed bugs as part of the landlord's duty to maintain habitability. The only exception might be if the tenant caused the bed bug problem.

    It is not clear here whether your roommate caused the bed bugs, nor is it clear why your roommate would declare that he would take care of this.

    Did the landlord consent to you moving in?

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  3. James Michael Slominski

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . While I cannot give you legal advice in this forum, it sounds as though the issue was caused by your roomate, not the landlord. Thus, the landlord would not be obligated to fix it for you. Get it done and work out a deal with your roomate. You should push your roomate to pay the entire amount.

    THIS RESPONSE IS INTENDED TO CONVEY GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON OR TAKEN AS LEGAL... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Lease agreements for renting

A lease agreement is a contract that gives the tenant the right to live in a property, usually for a specific period of time and with certain limitations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,634 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,634 answers this week

3,568 attorneys answering