do i need to pay child support to my ex if i take my daughter for 3 days and 2 nights every week?

my ex wants to get me for back child support eventho we agreed to have joint cust. 50/50 in our divorce because now she is hurting for money - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John H Barrett

John H Barrett

Contributor Level 5
In Colorado, child support is set by the child support guidelines which is a formula which takes into account each party's income, the number of overnights each party has with the children, the children's health insurance costs and their child care costs. Therefore, you may or may not have a child support obligation. You have to run the formula to find out. Usually, if there is a 50-50 time sharing, the parent who has the higher income will have a support obligation to the other parent.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.