Skip to main content

Do I need to pay back California State Disability?

Montebello, CA |

I was in a car accident and I was injured. I had shoulder surgery and went on disability. I received state disability from the State of California. When I get the settlement from the responsible driver, do I need to pay the state back?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Nope

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

State disability is insurance you paid for (by working for your employer). No, your settlement is for more than missed work, it covers medical bills (out of pocket) and pain & suffering.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics