Do I need to pay a contractor who did unauthorized work?

I had a plumber do an estimate on replacing a water heater and putting in bathroom vents and associated work to vent the fans to the outside of the house. After getting the estimate I told them to go ahead and do the water heater only.

I then went and got another estimate for the work from a company that was 1/3 the cost. This company is a trusted, respected company.

The first company then went and did the water and then did the vents even though I said water heater only. I never signed anything with them authorizing the work but did give verbal go ahead on the water heater as I stated.

I don't want to pay the contractor for the vent work. Do I have legal grounds to refuse payment?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.