| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I need to obtain an attorney for Domestic Violence Charges, even though I'm the victim?
Berkeley, CA
Viewed 89 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
My ex-fiance beat me and he is being charged w/a pc 242 & enhancement of 243(e)1. My dvro has been extended due to the charges filed. I am pretty sure he will plead guilty to the charges as he is a non-citizen. He has obtained an attorney and I feel the City Attorney may not pursue the matter as an attorney would on my behalf? Is this correct? Is there anything I can do on my part? The situation has left me in therapy and medication.
Additional information
The defendant's attorney is trying to postpone this case from what I've noticed... 1st the dvro and now the arraignment. Is there anything I can do to ensure this case doesn't go on and on so that eventually the prosecutor and myself dont tire and the defendant gets a simple plea bargain? Answers (1)Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
All you need to do is to stay in touch with the prosecutor and assure him or her of your cooperation. Make sure the prosecutor has full info (reports, medical bills, statements by you) documenting your losses and the harm you suffered. You should have no trouble with them dropping it. You do not need a personal attorney to represent you. Just make sure they know you want to pursue it.
|