Do I need to legally protect myself when publishing a bibliography?
Sycamore, IL
Viewed 7 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
My bibliography includes graphic details surrounding the actions of other people throughout my life. My personal thoughts, feelings, etc. surrounding these situations are included as well. I'm using their first name only, but do I need to change their name all together in order to protect myself legally?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 30 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do you mean you want to publish your autobiography? You have your own "life story" rights, but not the rights of others, and you may have to secure those to insulate yourself from charges of invasion of privacy, defamation, etc.
See an IP lawyer to vet your work before you publish. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |