Do I need to legally change my name if I have been using a last name for over thirty years that is not on my birth certificate?

My mother remarried when I was seven and I took on my step-father's last name without legally changing it. My social security card & driver's license has my step-father's last name, but not my birth certificate. I have been using that last name for over thirty years now, do I still need to legally change it? I am about to get married and I need to know if the marriage license will be legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard